WBJEE Previous Year Question Papers

WBJEE Previous Year Question Paper with Solutions(2014 to 2018)

A common entrance examination is being conducted in West Bengal for admissions to undergraduate level programs of various engineering streams. An exclusive board named as the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board conducts this common test in the name of West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE) every year. Candidates who clear the exam with scores and ranks above the cut-off, get to choose the course and institute through the counseling process.

Every passing year sees a surge in the number of candidates interested in engineering courses and hence with the limited seats available, it becomes a cut-throat competition to get admissions to the preferred choice of course and college. Hence, careful consideration has to be given during the preparation for such competitive exams.

WBJEE Past Year Question Papers

Around 104 colleges participate in the WBJEE over years. 40% of the applicants approximately from outside the state apply to WBJEE every year. Around 1.25 lakh applicants from West Bengal apply to WBJEE for admissions every year. Following institutes are included in the institutes participating in WBJEE

  • Government colleges
  • Government universities
  • Self-financing private colleges
  • Self-financing private universities
  • Minority institutes

With the limited seats available, for candidates to secure the dream choice of college and course, it is wiser to look at the WBJEE previous years trends and tune the preparation accordingly. This article helps in preparation for perfection by proving that an analysis of WBJEE’s previous question papers.

WBJEE Previous Year Papers – Analysis

Syllabus

  • Mathematics syllabus includes algebra, trigonometry, geometry, and calculus
  • Physics syllabus includes topics like measurements, gravity, current electricity, waves and oscillations, optics, nuclear physics, thermodynamics, viscosity, electrostatics, laws of motion and magnetics
  • Chemistry paper includes questions from atoms and atomic structure, nuclear chemistry, the periodic table, molecular structure, solid and liquid state, chemical energetics, physical chemistry, metals, non-metallic components, surface chemistry, polymers, and inorganic chemistry

Mode of the examination

201920182017201620152014
OfflineOfflineOfflineOfflineOfflineOffline

Type of questions

201920182017201620152014
Multiple Choice QuestionsMultiple Choice QuestionsMultiple Choice QuestionsMultiple Choice QuestionsMultiple Choice QuestionsMultiple Choice Questions

Number of questions

201920182017201620152014
155155155270160 questions in total with mathematics200 questions in total with biology200

Total Marks

201920182017201620152014
200200200250200 with mathematics option250 with biology option200

Subjects

201920182017201620152014
MathsPhysicsChemistryMathsPhysicsChemistryMathsPhysicsChemistryMathsPhysicsChemistryBiologyMaths or biologyPhysicsChemistryMathsbiologyPhysicsChemistry

Exam Dates

201920182017201620152014
26th May 201922nd April 201823rd April 201717th May 2016May 5th and 6th 2015April 19th and 20th 2014

Exam Language

For years, the WBJEE has been conducted in English and Bengali languages.

Marking Scheme

The marking scheme has remained the same over the years. The same is given as below

Category 1

  • Correct answers fetch 1 mark
  • Wrong answers deduct .25 marks
  • Questions contain only one correct answer per question

Category 2

  • Correct answers fetch 2 mark
  • Wrong answers deduct. 5 marks
  • Questions contain only one correct answer per question

Category 3

  • Correct answers fetch 2 mark
  • Wrong combination answer deducts .55 marks
  • Questions contain more than one answer
  • For partial correct answers, marks will depend on the total number of correct answers as given below

Mark ={Number of correct response} over {Total numer of correct options} X 2

  • Duration of the paper
Subject201920182017201620152014
Maths2 hours2 hours2 hours2 hours2 hours2 hours
Physics1 hour1 hour1 hour1 hour1 hour1 hour
Chemistry1 hour1 hour1 hour1 hour1 hour1 hour
BiologyNot applicableNot applicableNot applicable2 and a half hours2 and a half hours2 and a half hours
  • Difficulty analysis

The following table indicates the difficulty levels. The easy level is indicated by the letter E, the medium level is indicated by the letter M, and the difficult level is indicated by the letter D.

Subjects201920182017
EMDEMDEMD
Maths25311535251530405
Physics22164151510121216
Chemistry1517101815718166
Biology000000000
Total626429685532606827
Subjects201620152014
EMDEMDEMD
Maths30405304010303713
Physics121216151213251520
Chemistry18166151312252510
Biology604015603525353015
Total120108421201007011510758

WBJEE Previous Year Papers– Highlights

  • The answer keys will be uploaded shortly after the date of exam
  • Candidates will be allowed to challenge the answer keys during a given period of time
  • There are tie-breaking rules for counseling of candidates with the same rank that can be looked upon from the official website
  • The opening and closing ranks will differ from year to year based on the total number of candidates
  • Candidates who have a valid JEE Main score can directly apply to the counseling process without the WBJEE

Take away!

Practise makes man perfect but man can make practice perfect as well! With perfect planning and practice, competitive exams like WBJEE can be cracked! Perfection in practice isn’t a singular quantity. Knowledge of concepts and time management, accuracy and speed are some of the key aspects in the phase of perfection. The icing on the cake would be WBJEE’s previous year question paper. Solving previous year WBJEE question papers with solutions will pave the way to perfection. Sometimes, hard work is eased out by working hard.

Share with friends:

Targeting 99+ Percentile in Math in JEE Main 2021?Click here
+ +