WBJEE 2015 Question Paper with Solutions

WBJEE Question Paper with Solutions for 2015 – PDF Download

West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE), is conducted by the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board every year. The common entrance examination called the admits candidates to undergraduate level engineering courses across the colleges in West Bengal.

At Mathongo, we will analyze the WBJEE 2015 question paper to prepare at your best for the upcoming WBJEE.

WBJEE 2015 Question Papers

WBJEE 2015 Question Paper – Overall Analysis

The exam was conducted on May 6th of 2015 for 27,465 seats across the state. A total of .98 lakh candidates appeared for the exam. WBJEE 2015 question paper with solution pdf download will shed more insights about the examination.

  • Paper Pattern

There were two papers in WBJEE 2015 – A compulsory paper with physics and chemistry questions conducted on May 6th, 2015 from 3 pm to 5 pm, a choice of either biology paper on May 5th, 2015 or mathematics paper in May 6th from 12 pm to 2 pm.

Mode of the examinationOffline
Type of questionsMultiple choice questions
Total marks200 marks in total with mathematics250 marks in total with biology
Number of Questions160 questions in total with mathematics200 questions in total with biology
CounselingType 1 for WBJEE candidatesType 2 for JEE Main candidates
Marking SchemeCategory 1Correct answers fetch 1 markWrong answers deduct .25 marksOnly one correct answer per questionCategory 2Correct answers fetch 2 markWrong answers deduct. 5 marksOnly one correct answer per questionCategory 3Correct answers fetch 2 markWrong combination answer deducts .55 marksMore than one answer
  • Difficulty analysis

The overall paper was considered easy while the biology and chemistry sections seemed difficult for most of the students. The paper-wise difficulty is given below

SubjectsTotal QuestionsEasyMediumDifficult
Biology120603525
Maths80304010
Physics40151213
Chemistry40151312
  • Opening and closing ranks
College NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Jadavpur University11500
Institute of Engineering and Management203500
Kalyani Government Engineering College5002500
Haldia Institute of Technology50030000
Heritage Institute of Technology75014000
Bengal Engineering and Technology150075000
Techno India180025000
Netaji Subhash Engineering College20008000
RCC Institute of Engineering and Technology2500100000

Marks Distribution Pattern:

SubjectCategory 1
(1 mark each)
Category 2 
(2 marks each)
Category 3
(2 marks each)
Total Marks
Maths60 X 110 X 210 X 2100
PhysicsChemistry 30 X 130 X 15 X 25 X 25 X 25 X 25050

Physics: Category 1: 30 questions, Category 2: 5 questions, Category 3: 5 questions

Chemistry: Category 1: 30 questions, Category 2: 5 questions, Category 3: 5 questions

Take Away!

Practice makes a man perfect. Practice with WBJEE 2015 question paper with solution pdf available across the internet. Also, the WBJEE 2015 question paper pdf download will shed insights on the questions that are important.

Share with friends:

Targeting 99+ Percentile in Math in JEE Main 2021?Click here
+ +