WBJEE 2014 Question Paper with Solutions

WBJEE Question Paper with Solutions for 2014 – PDF Download

The West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board conducts the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE) every year for admissions to undergraduate level engineering courses. Candidates aspiring to take up undergraduate engineering courses will have to take the WBJEE for admissions to colleges in West Bengal.

Here is some important analysis on WBJEE 2014 question paper with solution to prepare at your best for the upcoming WBJEE.

WBJEE 2014 Question Papers

WBJEE 2014 Question Paper – Overall Analysis

The exam was conducted on April 19th and 20th of 2014 for 25,000 seats approximately across the state. A total of 1 lakh candidates approximately appeared for the exam. WBJEE 2014 question paper with solution pdf download will shed more insights about the examination.

  • Paper Pattern

There were two papers in WBJEE 2014 – A compulsory paper with physics and chemistry questions conducted on April 20th 2014 from 3 pm to 5pm, a choice of either biology paper on April 19th 2015 or mathematics paper on April 20th 2014 from 12 pm to 2 pm.

Mode of the examinationOffline
Type of questionsMultiple choice questions
Total marks200 marks in total
Number of Questions200 questions in total
CounselingType 1 for WBJEE candidatesType 2 for JEE Main candidates
Marking SchemeCategory 1Correct answers fetch 1 markWrong answers deduct .25 marksOnly one correct answer per questionCategory 2Correct answers fetch 2 markWrong answers deduct. 5 marksOnly one correct answer per questionCategory 3Correct answers fetch 2 markWrong combination answer deducts .55 marksMore than one answer
  • Difficulty analysis

The overall paper was considered easy while the physics section seemed difficult for most of the students. The paper-wise difficulty is given below

SubjectsTotal QuestionsEasyMediumDifficult
Biology80353015
Maths80303713
Physics60251520
Chemistry60252510
  • Opening and closing ranks
College NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Jadavpur University11500
Institute of Engineering and Management203500
Kalyani Government Engineering College5002500
Haldia Institute of Technology50030000
Heritage Institute of Technology75014000
Bengal Engineering and Technology150075000
Techno India180025000
Netaji Subhash Engineering College20008000
RCC Institute of Engineering and Technology2500100000
  • WBJEE exam 2014 was held on April 20, 2014 in the subjects of Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics.
  • WBJEE 2014 exam was conducted in 5 hours with Physics and chemistry allotted 1.5 hours each & Maths allotted 2 hours.
  • Maths was the subject which has the most questions- 80 questions for 100 marks while Physics and Chemistry were for 75 marks each for 60 questions each.

Take Away!

The WBJEE 2014 question paper with solution pdf download will aid in preparing well. The WBJEE 2014 question paper pdf download will shed insights on the questions that are important.

Share with friends:

Targeting 99+ Percentile in Math in JEE Main 2021?Click here
+ +