WBJEE 2016 Question Paper with Solutions

WBJEE Question Paper with Solutions for 2016 – PDF Download

The common entrance examination called the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE), is conducted by the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board every year. The exam admits students aspiring for undergraduate level engineering courses across the colleges in West Bengal.

To prepare at your best for the upcoming WBJEE, Mathongo will aid by analyzing the 2016 WBJEE question paper.

WBJEE 2016 Question Papers

WBJEE 2016 Question Paper – Overall Analysis

The exam was conducted on May 17th of 2016 for 27,465 seats across the state. A total of 1.03 lakh candidates appeared for the exam. WBJEE 2016 question paper with solution pdf download will shed more insights about the examination.

  • Paper Pattern

The exam was conducted from 9 am to 5 30 pm in three sessions. The forenoon session was from 9 am to 11 30 am with biology questions. The afternoon session from 12 45 pm to 2 45 pm with questions from physics and chemistry. The evening session was from 3 30 pm to 5 30 pm with mathematics questions.

Mode of the examinationOffline
Type of questionsMultiple choice questions
Total marks250 marks in total
Number of Questions270 from the three papers together
CounselingType 1 for WBJEE candidatesType 2 for JEE Main candidates
Marking SchemeCategory 1Correct answers fetch 1 markWrong answers deduct .25 marksOnly one correct answer per questionCategory 2Correct answers fetch 2 markWrong answers deduct. 5 marksOnly one correct answer per questionCategory 3Correct answers fetch 2 markWrong combination answer deducts .55 marksMore than one answer
  • Difficulty analysis

The overall paper was considered easy while the chemistry section seemed difficult for most of the students. The paper-wise difficulty is given below

SubjectsTotal QuestionsEasyMediumDifficult
Biology115604015
Maths7530405
Physics40121216
Chemistry4018166
 Total27012010842
  • Opening and closing ranks
College NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Jadavpur University11700
Institute of Engineering and Management264000
Kalyani Government Engineering College4802600
Haldia Institute of Technology70025000
Heritage Institute of Technology100015000
Bengal Engineering and Technology120050000
Techno India150025000
Netaji Subhash Engineering College200010000
RCC Institute of Engineering and Technology2500100000

Category Wise Ranking:

SubjectCategory 1Category 2Category 3Total MCQTotal Marks
Biological Sciences80 x 1 mark 25 x 2 marks10 x 2 marks115150
PhysicsChemistry30 x 1 mark30 x 1 mark5 x 2 marks5 x 2 marks5 x 2 marks5 x 2 marks40+4050+50= 100
Mathematics50 x 1 mark15 x 2 marks10 x 2 marks75100

Take Away!

WBJEE 2016 question paper with solution pdf download will provide insights about how to go about solving the questions in the upcoming WBJEE.

Share with friends:

Targeting 99+ Percentile in Math in JEE Main 2021?Click here
+ +