WBJEE 2017 Question Paper with Solutions

WBJEE Question Paper with Solutions for 2017 – PDF Download

The West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE) is conducted by an exclusive board named West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination Board every year. Students aspiring for undergraduate level engineering courses from the colleges in West Bengal must take up the exam for admissions. To aid in the preparation for the upcoming WBJEE, the article analysis WBJEE 2017 question paper with solutions.

WBJEE 2017 Question Papers

WBJEE 2017 Question Paper Overall Analysis

The exam was conducted on 23rd April of 2017 for 30,115 seats across the state. A total of 1.56 lakh candidates appeared for the exam. WBJEE 2017 question paper with solution pdf download will aid in learning and preparing for the upcoming WBJEE.

  • Paper Pattern

The exam was conducted in two sessions. The forenoon session from 11 am to 1 pm with mathematics questions and the afternoon session from 2 pm to 4 pm with questions from physics and chemistry

Mode of the examinationOffline
Type of questionsMultiple choice questions
Total marks200 marks in total
Number of Questions155 for both papers
CounselingType 1 for WBJEE candidatesType 2 for JEE Main candidates
Marking SchemeCategory 1Correct answers fetch 1 markWrong answers deduct .25 marksOnly one correct answer per questionCategory 2Correct answers fetch 2 markWrong answers deduct. 5 marksOnly one correct answer per questionCategory 3Correct answers fetch 2 markWrong combination answer deducts .55 marksMore than one answer
  • Difficulty analysis

The overall paper was considered medium while the physics section seemed difficult for most of the students. The paper-wise difficulty is given below

SubjectsTotal QuestionsEasyMediumDifficult
Maths7530405
Physics40121216
Chemistry4018166
 Total155606827
  • Opening and closing ranks
College NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Jadavpur University12638
Institute of Engineering and Management353596
Kalyani Government Engineering College4572354
Haldia Institute of Technology69330421
Heritage Institute of Technology77414523
Bengal Engineering and Technology83242125
Techno India157423102
Netaji Subhash Engineering College215810897
RCC Institute of Engineering and Technology225498214

Syllabus of WBJEE 2020 – Physics

S.No.Topics
1Physical World, Measurements, Units & dimensions
2Kinematics
3Laws of motion
4The motion of centre of mass, connected systems, Friction
5Gravitation
6Bulk properties of matter
7Viscosity
8Thermodynamics
9Kinetic theory of gases
10Oscillations & Waves

WBJEE Chemistry Syllabus

S.No.Topics
1Atoms, Molecules and Chemical Arithmetic
2Atomic Structure
3Radioactivity and Nuclear Chemistry
4The Periodic Table and Chemical Families
5Chemical Bonding and Molecular Structure
6Coordination Compounds
7Solid State
8Liquid State
9Gaseous State
10Chemical Energetics and Chemical Dynamics

WBJEE Mathematics Syllabus 2020

S.No.Topics
1AlgebraSets, Relations and MappingsLogarithmsArithmetic Progression G.P., H.PComplex NumbersPermutation and combinationPolynomial equationPrinciple of mathematical inductionMatricesBinomial theorem (positive integral index)Statistics and Probability
2Trigonometry
3Coordinate geometry of two dimensions

Take Away!

Practicing mock tests with WBJEE 2017 question paper pdf download will get aspiring candidates to fly high with success. The WBJEE 2017 question paper pdf can be downloaded from our website Mathongo.com.

Share with friends:

Targeting 99+ Percentile in Math in JEE Main 2021?Click here
+ +