WBJEE 2018 Question Paper with Solutions

WBJEE Question Paper with Solutions for 2018 – PDF Download

West Bengal admits students of the state to the undergraduate level engineering courses, through the West Bengal Joint Entrance Examination (WBJEE) every year. With an increasing number of students, each year sees a different pattern and trend in the cut off scores, opening and closing ranks. This article talks about the WBJEE exam question paper 2018.

WBJEE 2018 Question Papers

WBJEE 2018 Question Paper Overall Analysis

The exam was conducted on 22nd April of 2018 for 34,125 seats across the state. A total of 1.27 lakh candidates appeared for the exam. WBJEE 2018 question paper pdf download will aid in learning and preparing for the upcoming WBJEE.

  • Paper Pattern

The exam was conducted in two sessions. The forenoon session from 11 am to 1 pm with mathematics questions and the afternoon session from 2 pm to 4 pm with questions from physics and chemistry

Mode of the examinationOffline
Type of questionsMultiple choice questions
Total marks200 marks in total
Number of Questions155 for both papers
CounselingType 1 for WBJEE candidatesType 2 for JEE Main candidates
Marking SchemeCategory 1Correct answers fetch 1 markWrong answers deduct .25 marksOnly one correct answer per questionCategory 2Correct answers fetch 2 markWrong answers deduct. 5 marksOnly one correct answer per questionCategory 3Correct answers fetch 2 markWrong combination answer deducts .55 marksMore than one answer
  • Difficulty analysis

The overall paper was considered easy-medium while the mathematics section seemed difficult for most of the students. The paper-wise difficulty is given below

SubjectsTotal QuestionsEasyMediumDifficult
Maths75352515
Physics40151510
Chemistry4018157
 Total155685532
  • Opening and closing ranks
College NameOpening RankClosing Rank
Jadavpur University12537
Institute of Engineering and Management213596
Kalyani Government Engineering College3702528
Haldia Institute of Technology48131721
Heritage Institute of Technology57411495
Bengal Engineering and Technology83243037
Techno India161625549
Netaji Subhash Engineering College208211987
RCC Institute of Engineering and Technology2166101554

Category distribution:

SubjectCategory 1Category 2Category 3Total QuestionsTotal Marks
Physics30 Q X 1 M5 Q X 2 M5 Q X 2 M4050
Chemistry30 Q X 1 M5 Q X 2 M5 Q X 2 M4050
Mathematics50 Q X 1 M15 Q X 2 M10 Q X 2 M75100
Biological Sciences80 Q X 1 M 25 Q X 2 M10 Q X 2 M115150

Take Away!

Practicing mock tests with WBJEE 2018 question paper with solution pdf download will get aspiring candidates to fly high with success. The WBJEE 2018 question paper with the solution can be downloaded for further analysis.

Share with friends:

Targeting 99+ Percentile in Math in JEE Main 2021?Click here
+ +